Our Staff

We work out of offices in Seattle and Tacoma. But you’re just as likely to find us in Olympia, in communities across the region, in our forested lands and along our shorelines. Read more about us here and come join our team.

  • Alex Reeder

    Associate Philanthropy Director, Annual Giving & Stewardship

  • Alyson Bergomi

    AmeriCorps Stewardship Associate

  • Ash Lehto

    Green Cities, Stewardship Coordinator

  • Charlie Vogelheim

    Senior Green Cities Project Manager

  • Cheri Marusa

    Senior Director, Community Development

  • Christine Stephens

    Riparian Restoration Project Manager

  • Christopher Walter

    Geospatial Director

  • Collette MacLean

    Lands Manager

  • Dan Grausz

    Senior Director of Strategic Projects

  • Daniel Osterhage

    Project Manager, Community Development

  • Elizabeth Eitan

    Senior Development and Construction Manager

  • Emilene Castillo

    AmeriCorps Stewardship Associate

  • Emily Davis

    Construction Intern, Real Estate Transactions

  • Erin Stewart

    Executive Assistant, Real Estate Transactions

  • Gene Duvernoy

    President & CEO Emeritus | Chair of Earth Day NW 2020

  • Hillary Wilson

    Director, Business Development

  • Jackie Kettman-Thomas

    Interim Associate Director of Investor Relations

  • Jacob Childers

    AmeriCorps Stewardship Associate

  • Jake Smith

    Senior Accountant

  • Jan Hurley

    Director, Construction and Development

  • Jason Lederer

    Director of Land Management

  • Jeanine Cooper

    Senior Construction Manager

  • Jeff “JD” Dade

    Program Manager

  • Jenny Ugolino

    Green Cities Program Manager

  • Jillian Brown

    Creative Services Senior Project Manager

  • Joanna Nelson de Flores

    Managing Director Restoration & Stewardship

  • Joe Sambataro

    Managing Director, Conservation Transactions

  • Jordan Boulter

    Website & Audience Growth Manager

  • Julia Eagan

    Associate Philanthropy Director, Major Gifts

  • Julie Witherspoon

    Managing Director, Operations Transactions

  • Katherine Nechaeva

    Staff Accountant

  • Kevin Max

    Senior Director, Communications

  • Kim Hickey

    Associate Philanthropy Director, Institutional Engagement

  • Kristi England

    CRO/VP Strategic Projects

  • Ksenia Popova

    Philanthropy Officer

  • Kyvan Elep

    Project Manager, Riparian Restoration

  • Leanne Weiss

    Sr Project Manager, Conservation Transactions

  • Lindsay Fromme Hanna

    Senior Director, Policy and Communities Programs

  • Margaret M. Griffiths

    Chief Financial Officer

  • Marisa Allison

    Database Specialist

  • Martina Jambrichova

    Director of Accounting and Finance, Strong Communities Funds

  • Mary Teo

    Director of Financial Systems & Compliance

  • May Kiduo-England

    Accounting Manager

  • Maya Klem

    Green Cities Project Manager

  • Michael Storace

    Project Manager, Conservation Transactions

  • Michelle Connor

    President & CEO

  • Michelle Koo

    Associate Philanthropy Director, Foundation Relations

  • Michelle Moga

    Vice President of Venture Philanthropy

  • Nicholas Carr

    Chehalis Basin Conservation Director

  • Nick Bratton

    Senior Director of Policy

  • Olgy Diaz

    Government Affairs Director

  • Rachel Valdez

    VP, People, Culture & Technology

  • Rebecca Davis

    Executive Assistant, People & Culture

  • Rebecca Schwartzman

    Project Manager, Innovations

  • Rebecca Wold Bouchey

    Managing Director, Community Development

  • Sarah Wyer

    Digital Marketing Manager

  • Serene Chen

    Senior Director, People & Culture

  • Shaila Davis

    Philanthropy Director, Stewardship and Operations

  • Shawn Harris

    Philanthropy Director, Institutional Strategy

  • Skip Swenson

    Vice President, Policy & Programming

  • Sue Badgley

    Staff Accountant

  • Susan Melrose

    Director Community Development

  • Tatyana Zaprudskaya

    Senior Project Manager, Business Development

  • Tim Sandoval

    Project Manager, Business Development

  • Tobias Levey

    Vice President of Real Estate Transactions

  • Tobyn Smith

    Project Associate, Business Development

  • Trevina Wang

    Senior Project Manager, Construction & Development

  • Tyler Mesman

    Coordinator, Board and Special Projects

  • Valerie Gray

    Executive Assistant to the President | Director of Administration

  • Vanessa Hague

    Program Manager, Conservation Transactions

  • Waylon Robert

    Project Manager, Transactions Construction & Development

  • Zoe Nelson

    Green Cities Project Manager II